Bohemia Farmstudio  

The residency will take place from 7th till 12th September 2021

Exhibition 11.09.2021

Farmstudio - středisko umění a kultury, z.s.

Bohemia Farmstudio

Vysoká 26, 277 24 Vysoká, Tschechien

www.farmstudio.cz

 

International Biennial of Painting, Chișinau 2021

organized within the framework of European Days of Herritage by the National Art Museum of Moldova under the patronage of the Ministry of Culture of Republic of Moldova

International Biennial of Painting Chisinau 2021 will take place at the National Museum of Fine Arts of Republic of Moldova (www.mnam.md) from September 22 to Octomber 17, 2021. 

September 22, 2021 17:00 -19:00

The Inauguration  and the Awarding Ceremony of the International Biennial of Painting, Chișinau 2021

National Museum of Fine Arts

115, 31 August 1989 Street,

Chișinau, Republic of Moldova
www.mnam.md

KUNST im FLUSS 2021 – "Die Kunst des Wartens"
27. Juni 2021 – Ende September 2020

Sonntag, 27. Juni ab 15.00 Uhr an den Oleftreppen in Schleiden

KunstForumEifel Förderverein Maler der Eifel e. V. 

Dreiborner Straße 22 53937 Schleiden-Gemünd  The Exhibition was shattered by the flooding

www.kunstforumeifel-gemuend.de

www.facebook.com/kunstforum.eifel

REALIZE! RESIST! REACT!

Performance and Politics in the 1990s in the Post-Yugoslav Context

 Curator: Bojana Piškur

Guest curators: Linda Gusia | Jasna Jakšić | Vida Knežević | Nita Luci | Asja Mandić | Biljana Tanurovska-Kjulavkovski | Ivana Vaseva | Rok Vevar | Jasmina Založnik

Exhibition design: Siniša Ilić

 24 June – 3 October 2021, Museum of Contemporary Art Metelkova (+MSUM)
EXHIBITION | REALIZE! RESIST! REACT! Performance and Politics in the 1990s in the Post-Yugoslav Context - MG+MSUM (mg-lj.si)

 

The Realize! Resist! React! exhibition focuses on political performance in the post-Yugoslav context of the 1990s. That decade was an extremely difficult period for the region, marked by war, nationalism, revisionism, corruption, particracy, transition, and a rapidly developing capitalist economy. The period also left a profound mark on all the decades that followed.

 Political performance in post-Yugoslavia in the 1990s was a form of resistance against various “war machines” (related to power, institutions, state, identities, language), often emerging under extreme political circumstances and due to the radical political, social, economic, and cultural changes that affected every aspect of society in the previously common state. At the same time, there was a distancing from the “idea” of Yugoslavia, and the discovery of new spaces and alliances. The newly founded states turned either toward Western models, or relied more on their local traditions, emphasizing ethnic elements, or opted for a combination of internationalization and national symbols, politically embracing multiculturalism.

 Realize! Resist! React! includes more than 120 artworks, archival materials, and video documents from Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Kosovo, Serbia, Montenegro, and North Macedonia, and is structured around the following topics: war, nationalism, the body, new spaces, demonstrations, states, territories, new borders, the Other, feminism, and media. The exhibition explores different trajectories of political performance, especially what it brought to, meant, or changed in the broader field of art of the 1990s post-Yugoslavia, as well as the connections between performances and political and ideological structures from which these performances emerged. At the same time the exhibition is an attempt to uncover the emancipatory power of political performance of that difficult decade and a search for links with the present, a time no less trying than the 1990s.

 

Participants: Arkzin | Art Publishing group (Bojan Bahić & Sanda Hnatjuk) | Autonomna tvornica kulture – Attack! (Autonomous Cultural Center – Attack!) | Maja Bajević | Damir Bartol Indoš | Aleksandar Battista Ilić, Ivana Keser, Tomislav Gotovac | Faruk Begolli | Matjaž Berger | Goran Bertok | Iva-Matija Bitanga & Bijesne gliste | Zoran Bogdanović | Marko Brecelj | Mateja Bučar | Centar za izveduvački umetnosti Multimedia (Performing Arts Center Multimedia) | Centar za kulturnu dekontaminaciju (Center for Cultural Decontamination) | Suzana Cerić & Anela Šabić | Predrag Čančar | Ivica Čuljak (Satan Panonski) | Dah Teatar | Danica Dakić | Vlasta Delimar | Iskra Dimitrova | Dodona Teatri (Dodona Theater) | Eclipse | Feral Tribune | Tomislav Gotovac | Igor Grubić | Grupa Elementi (Biljana Petrovska Isijanin, Ljupčo Isijanin) | Marina Gržinić & Aina Šmid | Kemal Hadžić | Jusuf Hadžifejzović | Emil Hrvatin (Janez Janša) | Ištvan Išt Huzjan | Irwin | Sanja Iveković | Sanjin Jukić | Robert Jankuloski | Ante Jurić | Božidar Jurjević | Kanal 103 | KOHA | Zlatko Kopljar | Marko Košnik, Inštitut Egon March (Egon March Institute) | Marko A. Kovačič | Ema Kugler | Laibach | Le Cheval | Led art | Maja Licul | Goran Lišnjić (LEBENSFORMER) | Magnet | Mala Stanica | Saša Marković Mikrob | Goranka Matić | MAXUMIM (Ajna Arnautalić, Eldina Begić, Suzana Cerić, Alma Fazlić, Zlatan Filipović, Anur Hadžiomerspahić, Almir Kurt, Damir Nikšić, Hamdija Pašić, Samir Plasto, Rachel Rossner, Anela Šabić, Nebojša Šerić Shoba, Dejan Vekić) | Ana Miljanić | Mirovni inštitut (The Peace Institute) | Mladina | Peter Mlakar | Montažstroj | Mreža za Metelkovo (The Metelkova Network) | Oliver Musovik | Muzej biciklističkog ustanka (Museum of the Bicycle Uprising) | Nepopravljivi optimisti (The Incorrigible Optimists) | Novi kolektivizem (New Collectivism) | NSK | Edin Numankadić | Organizirane ženske skupine Slovenije (Organized Women’s Groups of Slovenia)

| Irena Paskali | Nusret Pašić | Marko Peljhan | Alenka Pirman, Vuk Ćosić, Irena Woelle | Tadej Pogačar | Ivana Popović | Arjan Pregl, Miha Štrukelj, Marko Zatler | Franc Purg | Agim Qena | Radio Študent | Vlado G. Repnik | Sarajevski New Primitivs (Sarajevo New Primitivs) | Schmrtz Teatar | Enes Sivac | Mustafa Skopljak | Maja Smrekar | Soros centar za sovremena umetnost Skopje (Soros Center for Contemporary Arts Skopje) | Aleksandar Stankoski et al. | Mladen Stilinović | Sven Stilinović | Saša Stojanović | Alma Suljević | Bojan Šarčević | Nebojša Šerić Shoba | Škart | Igor Štromajer | Ive Tabar | Radoslav Tadić | Slaven Tolj | Igor Toševski | Srđan Veljović | Vreme | Sonja Vukićević | Petar Waldegg | Žene u crnom (Women in Black) | Dunja Zupančič::Dragan Živadinov | Janja Žvegelj

 The exhibition is organized in the framework of Our Many Europes, a four-year programme organised by the museum confederation L’Internationale and its partners, and co-funded by the Creative Europe programme of the European Union. L'Internationale comprises seven major European art institutions: Moderna galerija (MG+MSUM, Ljubljana, Slovenia); Museo Reina Sofía (Madrid, Spain); MACBA, Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona (Spain); Museum van Hedendaagse Kunst Antwerpen (M HKA, Antwerp, Belgium); Muzeum Sztuki Nowoczesnej w Warszawie (Warsaw, Poland), SALT (Istanbul and Ankara, Turkey) and Van Abbemuseum (VAM, Eindhoven, Netherlands), and its partners are HDK-Valand Academy of Art and Design (HDK-Valand, Gothenburg, Sweden) and the National College of Art and Design (NCAD, Dublin, Ireland).

 

 

BAD VIDEO ART FESTIVAL

The Festival will be held 17-29 September in the Gallery Bomba (@gallerybomba), Moscow.

 

For news follow the festival:

https://www.badvideoart.com

https://www.facebook.com/badvideoart/

@badvideoart

YouTube

 

Corona Isolation Time Ironically, but true
https://youtu.be/HvlWyr7KXJI

 

 

Art'In Lima 2021 | Paths of Spirituality: Culture, History and Heritage

 www.artinlima.com

exhibition open to the public from July 4 to September 26 2021

the opening of the exhibition Art'In Lima 2021 – Paths of Spirituality: Culture, History and Heritage, which will

take place in the Chapel of Pereiras, on the 3rd of July, at 3 pm.

Ponte de Lima will once again be an important destination for contemporary art, in fields as diverse as Painting, Ceramics, Drawing, Sculpture, Photography, Illustration, Art Installation or Video.

EXHIBITION VENUE

Locate in the map the exhibition venue of selected artworks

Capela das Pereiras (Chapel of Pereiras) Largo Delfim Guimarães, 4990-052 Ponte de Lima, Portugal | Tuesday to Sunday: 10h-12h30 and 14h-18h 

Center for the Interpretation and Promotion Of The Vinho Verde‘ Casa Torreada dos Barbosa Aranha, Rua da Fonte da Vila 38, 4990-062 Ponte de Lima, Portugal | Tuesday to Sunday: 10h-12h30 and 14h-18h 

Tower Of The Old Prison Passeio 25 de Abril, 4990-058 Ponte de Lima, Portugal  | Every day: 9h00-12h30 and 14h00-17h30 

Museu dos Terceiros (Museum of Terceiros) Praça da República, 4990-062 Ponte de Lima,  Portugal | Tuesday to Sunday: 10h-12h30 and 14h-18h 

V International Biennial of the Fine Art Nude “Marko Krstov Gregović“ 

The date of the exhibition is July 9 - October 1, 2021.

Opening on July 9, 2021  in Petrovac, Gallery "Marko K. Gregović", Memorial home ''Crvena  komuna" at 9 p.m.

Spomen dom “Crvena komuna” 

 Obala 111 

85300 Petrovac

Montenegro  https://muzejiigalerijebd.me

The exhibition of the V International Biennial of Nude "Marko Krstov Gregović" will be realized in the Gallery "Marko Krstov Gregović" in the Memorial Home "Crvena komuna" (PI Museums and Galleries of Budva) in Petrovac.

 

 

ART-FIGURA 2021 9. Kunstpreis der Stadt Schwarzenberg 

16 Juli bis 16 Oktober 

Vernissage: 16. Juli 2021 19.00 Uhr: Eröffnung der Kunstaustellung und Bekanntgabe der drei Preisträger

16. Oktober 2021 18.00 Uhr: Finissage mit Preisverleihung Bekanntgabe des Publikumspreises

Stadtverwaltung Schwarzenberg

PERLA CASTRUM

Straße der Einheit 20

08340 Schwarzenberg

E-Mail: perla.castrum@schwarzenberg.de

Experiment_Raum

04.09.2021-26.09.2021

05.09 2021-26.09.2021

Samstag, 4.9. in Remscheid von 16.00 – 20.00 Uhr 
Ins Blaue Art Gallery, Siemensstraße 21, 42857 Remscheid 

Sonntag, 5.9. in Wuppertal von 16.00 – 20.00 Uhr / LOCH, Plateniusstraße 35, 42104 Wuppertal 

 www.loch-wuppertal.de 

https://www.ins-blaue.net

https://de-de.facebook.com/insblaue

Wo Rin und Duna zusammenfließen

lrena Paskali, ZE1cHNUNGEN. FOTOGRAFIE &  Roswitha Riebe-Beicht, MALEREI. GRAFIK
Vernissage 30.SEPT. 2021 Donnerstag, 19:00 Uhr
Einführung von Erich Gruber Musik von Trivokal

l. OKTOBER 2021 BIS 14. JANUAR 2022

KUNST IM GRUNDERZENTRUM

Zweckverband Hafen Straubing-Sand 

Europaring 4

D-94315 Straubing

Tel.: +49 9421 785-0

Fax: +49 9421 785-105 

E-Mail: rosemarie.kronberger@hafen-straubing.de 

Internet:  http://www.hafen-straubing.de         

DIESSEITS 

Irena Paskali

04.10 2021 - 17.10.2021

Zeichnung Foto Video

Einführung: Helmut Kesberg

Kunstverein zu Frechen e.V.,

Stad tsaal Frechen, Kolpingplatz 1, 50226 Frechen,

oberes Foyer 03.10 2021 - 17.10.2021

Öffnungszeiten: Do-So 1 4 -18 Uhr

Telefon 02234 - 1696 7 

www.kunstverein-frechen,de

inofo@kunstve rei n-frechen.de